Connections forged between teachers and students enrich the educational experience at Hannah Senesh and are the foundation of our learning community. Experienced and dedicated teachers work to create environments that encourage active engagement and challenge.
Our teachers come from across the country and around the world, bringing a wealth of knowledge and a variety of perspective. All of our teachers are professionals with degrees in education or related disciplines. Many of our teachers are graduates of Teacher’s College, Columbia University, Bank Street College of Education, Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, and DeLeT: Day School Leadership through Teaching, some of the most innovative and substantive programs in the field. Collaboration among colleagues is encouraged, and extensive professional development opportunities are provided, at both in-house and outside workshops and seminars.
Albert Einstein once said, “It is the supreme art of the teacher to awaken joy in creative expression and knowledge.” At Hannah Senesh, our teachers artfully awaken students’ curiosity, promoting creative thinking and supporting thoughtful inquiry.
Nicole Nash
Head of School
B.A. University of Rochester
M.S.Ed. Bank Street College of Education
Shelley Fogelson
Lower School Director
B.A. University of Leeds, UK
M.Ed. William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary
Tracey Schreier
Middle School Director
B.A. University of the Witwatersrand
M.A. University of New South Wales
Dana Goldberg
Director of Enrollment
Ph.D. New York University
M.A. New York University
B.A. Colgate University
C. Siobhan Balazs
Director of Marketing and Communications
B.A. Bard College
Karen Stein
Director of Development
B.A. University at Albany, SUNY Albany
M.A. William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary
Jamie Maxner
Director of Strategic Partnerships & Community Engagement
B.S. Cornell University
Nathalie Cabot
Director of Operations
B.A. Touro College
Shai Carmel
Business Manager
B.S. University at Albany, SUNY Albany
M.B.A. University at Albany, SUNY Albany
Shelley Fogelson
Lower School Director
B.A. University of Leeds, UK
M.Ed. William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary
Tracey Schreier
Middle School Director
B.A. University of the Witwatersrand
M.A. University of New South Wales
Ariella Gutin
Middle School Dean of Culture
B.A. Rutgers University
M.S.W. NYU Silver School of Social Work
Phyllis Sussman
Judaic Studies Department Chair
B.A. Barnard College
B.A. Jewish Theological Seminary
M.A. Yeshiva University, Bernard Revel Graduate School of Jewish Studies
Tamar Matza
Hebrew Language Department Chair
B.A. Hunter College
M.A. Hunter College
Suzanne Khuri
Learning Specialist
B.A. Harvard University
M.A. Institute of Education, Language of Learning Certificate
Katherine Evans
Learning Specialist
B.A. University of Queensland
M.B.A. University of Queensland
Samantha Steinberg
Learning Specialist
B.A. University of Connecticut
M.S. University of Bridgeport
Mary Borys
Lower School Counselor
B.A. St. Edward’s University
M.A.T. Relay Graduate School for Education
M.S.W. Columbia University
Kate Barton
Middle School Counselor and Outplacement Director
B.A. Wesleyan University
M.S.W. New York University Silver School of Social Work
Iviva Olenick
Lower School Art
B.A. Binghamton University
A.A.S. Fashion Institute of Technology
Heidi Siegell
Lower School Music
B.A. Columbia University
Anne Lilly
Lower School Physical Education
B.A. University of Washington
Certification from National Academy of Sports Medicine
M.A. University of Northern Colorado
Susan Hamburger
Middle School Art
B.A. Brandeis University
M.F.A. Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University
M.A. The City College of NY
Landon Braverman
Middle School Music
B.A. NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Dave Suskin
Middle School Physical Education/ Athletics
B.A. Colorado State University
M.S. Brooklyn College School of Education
Luis Collado
Middle School Technology
B.S. Columbia University
M.S. Hunter College (in progress)
Dawn Wheatley
Kindergarten General Studies Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Connecticut College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education
Atalya Sternoff
Kindergarten General Studies Co-Lead Teacher
B.A. Beloit College
M.S. Hunter College School of Education (in progress)
Michal Roberge
Kindergarten General Studies Associate Teacher
B.A. University of King’s College
B.A. McGill University
M.S. New York University
M.S. Touro Graduate School of Education (in progress)
Anat Amsalem
Kindergarten Hebrew/Judaic Studies Lead Teacher
B.A. Michelet Achva, Israel
Yuval Elbaz
Kindergarten Hebrew Heritage/Judaic Studies Associate Teacher
B.A. Bard College
Nora Finley
First Grade General Studies Lead Teacher
B.A. Bates College
M.A. Bank Street College of Education
Lizzie Peters
First Grade General Studies Associate Teacher
B.A. UC Santa Cruz
M.F.A. CUNY/Queens College
Ilana Elmkies
First Grade Hebrew/Judaic Studies Lead Teacher
B.S. Tel Chai Rodman College, Israel
Tamar Matza
First Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Hunter College
M.A. Hunter College
Lauren Rosenfield
Second Grade General Studies Lead Teacher
M.A. New York University
B.A. Gettysburg College
Sammi Butwin
Second Grade STEAM Teacher
B.S. Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A. Hofstra University
Dorit Podchlebnik
Second Grade Hebrew/Judaic Studies Lead Teacher
M.A. Jerusalem University
B.A. Tel Aviv University
Yael Hodadov Asif
Second Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Beit Berel College
M.A. Bar Ilan University
Shannon Berkowsky
Third Grade General Studies Teacher
B.A. Brandeis University
M.A. Hunter College
Yuval Elbaz
Third Grade General Studies Associate Teacher
B.A. Bard College
Sammi Butwin
Third Grade STEAM Teacher
B.S. Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A. Hofstra University
Shira Becher
Third Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. New York University
M.A. Hebrew College, Shoolman Graduate School of Jewish Education
NETA-CET Certificate in Hebrew Language Education
Rimma Berenshtein
Third Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A. Kibbutzim College of Education Tel Aviv
M.A. UIC, Chicago
Yael Hodadov Asif
Third Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Beit Berel College
M.A. Bar Ilan University
Kathy Weil
Fourth Grade General Studies Teacher
B.S. University of New Orleans
K-6 Educator Program, Old Dominion University
Sammi Butwin
Fourth Grade STEAM Teacher
B.S. Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A. Hofstra University
Shira Becher
Fourth Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. New York University
M.A. Hebrew College, Shoolman Graduate School of Jewish Education
NETA-CET Certificate in Hebrew Language Education
Rimma Berenshtein
Fourth Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A. Kibbutzim College of Education Tel Aviv
M.A. UIC, Chicago
Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Fourth Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Sarah Fielkow
Fifth Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. University of Wisconsin-Madison
M.Ed. De Paul University
Amy Zolla
Fifth Grade Math Teacher
B.A. Washington University in St. Louis
M.Ed. Mercy College
Sammi Butwin
Fifth Grade Science Teacher
B.S. Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A. Hofstra University
Isaac Brosilow
Fifth Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. Bard College at Simon’s Rock
Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, Year Program
Mor Avinoam
Fifth Grade Hebrew Teacher
ACTFL Language Connects assessment workshop and certification
Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Fifth Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Naomi Forman
Sixth Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. Washington University
M.Ed. Harvard University
Amy Zolla
Sixth Grade Math Teacher
B.A. Washington University in St. Louis
M.Ed. Mercy College
Lauren Phillips
Sixth Grade Science Teacher
B.S. University of Western Australia
M.Ed. University of Western Australia
Isaac Brosilow
Sixth Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. Bard College at Simon’s Rock
Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, Year Program
Mor Avinoam
Sixth Grade Hebrew Teacher
ACTFL Language Connects assessment workshop and certification
Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Sixth Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Sammy Meckler
Seventh Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. University of California Davis
Teaching Certificate from California State University
Mikayla Dobson
Seventh Grade Math Teacher
B.A. California Lutheran University
M.A. University of California Irvine
Lauren Phillips
Seventh Grade Science Teacher
B.S. University of Western Australia
M.Ed. University of Western Australia
Jessica Lissy Trey
Seventh Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. Yale University
M.A. Hebrew University
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate
Tomer Yanay
Seventh Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A. Brooklyn College
M.A. Middlebury College
Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Seventh Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Joseph Hayden
Eighth Grade Humanities Teacher
B.A. Hendrix College
M.A. Indiana University
M.S. St. John’s University
Mikayla Dobson
Eighth Grade Math Teacher
B.A. California Lutheran University
M.A. University of California Irvine
Lauren Phillips
Eighth Grade Science Teacher
B.S. University of Western Australia
M.Ed. University of Western Australia
Jessica Lissy Trey
Eighth Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
B.A. Yale University
M.A. Hebrew University
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate
Tomer Yanay
Eighth Grade Hebrew Teacher
B.A. Brooklyn College
M.A. Middlebury College
Yael Hodadov Asif
Eighth Grade Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A. Beit Berel College
M.A. Bar Ilan University
Cheryl Capriola
Nurse
Iliana Marti
Executive Assistant
Stephanie Gomez
Executive Assistant
Naomi Daniels
Development Associate
B.A., Lehigh University
M.A., Columbia University Teachers College
Denisa Tomlinson
Business Associate
B.B.A. George Washington University
Jorge Martinez
Fitness and Maintenance Technician
Pedro Martinez
Custodian
Gilberto Ramirez
Custodian