(718) 858-8663

Faculty

About Our Faculty

Connections forged between teachers and students enrich the educational experience at Hannah Senesh and are the foundation of our learning community. Experienced and dedicated teachers work to create environments that encourage active engagement and challenge. Each elementary grade is staffed by one general studies teacher and one Judaic studies teacher. Our departmentalized Middle School includes teachers of humanities, mathematics, science, Hebrew language, and Jewish text study. School-wide specialists include teachers of STEAM, music, physical education, and performing arts.

Our teachers come from across the country and around the world, bringing a wealth of knowledge and a variety of perspective. All of our teachers are professionals with degrees in education or related disciplines. Many of our teachers are graduates of Bank Street College of Education, Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies, and DeLeT: Day School Leadership through Teaching, some of the most innovative and substantive programs in the field. Collaboration among colleagues is encouraged, and extensive professional development opportunities are provided, at both in-house and outside workshops and seminars.

Albert Einstein once said, “It is the supreme art of the teacher to awaken joy in creative expression and knowledge.” At Hannah Senesh, our teachers artfully awaken students’ curiosity, promoting creative thinking and supporting thoughtful inquiry.

Explore Our:

School Leadership
Educational Leadership
Student Support Services
Lower School
Middle School
Specialists
Administrative Staff

School Leadership

Nicole Nash
Head of School
B.A., University of Rochester
M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

Shelley Fogelson
Lower School Director
B.A., University of Leeds, UK
M.Ed., William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary

Sarah Kay
Middle School Director
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary

Annette Powers
Director of Admissions
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., American University

Karen Stein
Director of Development
B.A., University at Albany, SUNY Albany
M.A., William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary

Kristen Williams
Director of Communications and Marketing
B.A., Hollins University

Nathalie Cabot
Director of Operations
B.A., Touro College

Shai Carmel
Business Manager
B.S., University at Albany, SUNY Albany
M.B.A., University at Albany, SUNY Albany

Educational Leadership

Shelley Fogelson
Lower School Director
B.A., University of Leeds, UK
M.Ed., William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary

Sarah Kay
Middle School Director
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., William Davidson Graduate School of Education at the Jewish Theological Seminary

Michael Dorfman
Middle School Assistant Director
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., Rutgers University
M.S. Brooklyn College

Nir Rikman
Hebrew Language Coordinator
B.A., Haifa University, Israel
M.A., Brandeis University

Phyllis Sussman
Judaic Studies Coordinator
B.A., Barnard College
B.A., Jewish Theological Seminary
M.A., Yeshiva University, Bernard Revel Graduate School of Jewish Studies

Student Support Services

Suzanne Khuri
Learning Specialist
B.A., Harvard University
M.A., Institute of Education, Language of Learning Certificate

Rebecca Heus
Lower School Learning Specialist
B.A., Hamilton College
M.A., Bank Street College

Carolyn Lyons
Lower School Counselor
B.A., West Chester University
M.S.Ed., Hunter College CUNY

Julie Arner
Middle School Counselor
B.A., SUNY Albany
M.S., Hunter College

Lower School

Kindergarten

Elizabeth McGinn
General Studies
B.A., Endicott College

Talia Nudell
General Studies Associate
B.A., Brandeis University
M.A., University of Oregon

Anat Amsalem
Hebrew/Judaics
B.A., Michelet Achva, Israel

Tal Kazaz
Hebrew Associate

First Grade

Alexandra Turchinsky
General Studies
B.A., State University of New York at Buffalo
MA, Teachers College, Columbia University

Julie Spiegel
General Studies Associate
B.A., Northwestern University
Ph.D, University of Pennsylvania

Ilana Elmkies
Hebrew and Judaic Studies
B.S., Tel Chai Rodman College, Israel

Tomer Yanay
Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A., Brooklyn College

Second Grade

Jessica Dalfen
General Studies
BA, Binghamton University
MS, Hunter College

Marisa Miller
General Studies Associate 
B.A., Susquehanna University

Shira Becher
Hebrew and Judaic Studies
BA, New York University
MA, Hebrew College, Shoolman Graduate School of Jewish Education
NETA-CET Certificate in Hebrew language education

Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Heritage Hebrew Language
B.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Third Grade

Hilary Davis
General Studies
B.A., Goucher College
M.S.Ed., Bank Street College of Education

Samantha Butwin
Science
B.S., Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A., Hofstra University

Rimma Berenshtein
Hebrew
B.A. Kibbutzim College of Education Tel Aviv
M.A., UIC, Chicago

Ariana Mizrahi
Judaic Studies
EdD, Yeshiva University (in process)
M.A., Touro College
Hasha’ar Fellowship, Drisha Institute

Tomer Yanay
Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A., Brooklyn College

Fourth Grade

Dawn Wheatley
General Studies
M.S., Bank Street College of Education

Samantha Butwin
Science
B.S., Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A., Hofstra University

Rimma Berenshtein
Hebrew
B.A. Kibbutzim College of Education Tel Aviv
M.A., UIC, Chicago

Ariana Mizrahi
Judaic Studies
EdD, Yeshiva University (in process)
M.A., Touro College
Hasha’ar Fellowship, Drisha Institute

Tomer Yanay
Hebrew Heritage Teacher
B.A., Brooklyn College

Middle School

Fifth Grade

Sarah Fielkow
Humanities
B.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison
M.Ed., De Paul University

Katie Adams
Math
B.A., Florida State university
M.S, Brooklyn College

Samantha Butwin
Science
B.S., Pennsylvania State University, University Park
M.A., Hofstra University

Laura Marder
Judaic Studies
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., Hebrew College
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate

Yulia Shifrin-Izraev
Hebrew
M.Ed., Levinsky College of Education in Tel Aviv

Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Heritage Hebrew Language
B.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Sixth Grade

Naomi Forman
Humanities
B.A., Washington University
M.Ed., Harvard University

Katie Adams
Math
B.A., Florida State university
M.S, Brooklyn College

Mike Noll
Science
B.S., Rutgers University
M.S. Ed., College of Saint Elizabeth

Laura Marder
Judaic Studies
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., Hebrew College
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate

Andreea Adereth
Hebrew Language
B.A., Tel Aviv University
Teaching Certificate in ESL K-12, Kibbutzim College of Education, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Heritage Hebrew Language
B.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Seventh Grade

Allison Corvo
Humanities
B.A. Rutgers University
Ed.M., Rutgers University

Shana Orlando
Math
B.S. Mathematics, St. Francis College

Mike Noll
Science
B.S., Rutgers University
M.S. Ed., College of Saint Elizabeth

Jessica Lissy Trey
Judaic Studies
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Hebrew University
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate

Yulia Shifrin-Izraev
Hebrew
M.Ed, Levinsky College of Education in Tel Aviv

Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Heritage Hebrew Language
B.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Eighth Grade

Joseph Hayden
Humanities
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., Indiana University
M.S., St. John’s University

Shana Orlando
Math
B.S. Mathematics, St. Francis College

Mike Noll
Science
B.S., Rutgers University
M.S. Ed., College of Saint Elizabeth

Jessica Lissy Trey
Judaic Studies
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Hebrew University
Pardes Institute, Educators Program Advanced Certificate

Andreea Adereth
Hebrew Language
B.A., Tel Aviv University
Teaching Certificate in ESL K-12, Kibbutzim College of Education, Tel Aviv, Israel

Ilana Nowatzky-Bendet
Heritage Hebrew Language
B.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
M.A., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
Ph.D., Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Specialists

Keledy Kenkel
K-8 Technology Integrator
B.A., University of Minnesota
M.P.S., New York University

Iviva Olenick
Lower School Art
B.A., Binghamton University
A.A.S., Fashion Institute of Technology

Susan Hamburger
Middle School Art
B.A., Brandeis University
M.F.A., Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University
M.A., The City College of NY

Joanna Greer
Performing Arts Director
B.A., Columbia College, Chicago

Heidi Siegell
Lower School Music
M.A., Aaron Copland School of Music

Naum Goldenstein
Middle School Music
B.A., Ithaca College
M.A. from the City University of New York
Orff and Kodaly Certificates

Anne Lilly
Lower School Physical Education
B.A., University of Washington
Certification from National Academy of Sports Medicine

Ayinde George
Middle School Physical Education
B.S., SUNY Cortland

Administrative Staff

Denisa Tomlinson
Administrative Associate
B.B.A., George Washington University

Stephanie Gomez
Administrative Associate
B.A., Brooklyn College

Tracey Ceurvels
Communications Manager
B.A., University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Leah Robinson
Director of Alumni Relations and Donor Relations Officer
B.A., Colgate University

Helene Ruddy
Development Officer

Rivky Nigen
Nurse

Jorge Martinez
Fitness and Maintenance Technician

Jonathan Rojas
Custodian